This is a joint privacy statement for Payconiq International S.A. and Payconiq Services B.V. (collectively referred to as “Payconiq”, “we” and “us”). It applies to all data that is collected i) when you visit our website https://payconiq.recruitee.com (the “Website”) or our Glassdoor, StackOverflow and LinkedIn pages, ii) in connection with your job application process for Payconiq, iii) when we reach out to you for a job opportunity and/or iv) in connection with our selection process for (future) vacancies.

Any data provided by you or otherwise obtained by us in the recruitment process will remain private and secure. We store your data in a secure applicant tracking system (Recruitee) which is fully compliant with EU data protection laws. We will use your data for recruitment purposes only. We do not pass on your information to third parties for commercial purposes.

What we need

As part of the recruitment process, we may collect the following types of personal data from you:

Full name, email address, address, telephone number, Skype username, date of birth, nationality, education information, work experience, salary indication, availability, references and any other personal data you provide us with, for example your LinkedIn profile.

More information, such as your passport, ID card, social security number and bank details may be collected to finalize the recruitment process and start your employment with us, as stipulated in our Employee Privacy Statement.

We may collect this data in a variety of ways. For example, it might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes. It may also be obtained from email communications with you, from your passport or other identity documents collected through interviews or other forms of assessment. We may also collect your personal data from third parties, such as your references (subject to your consent).

In order to improve and monitor the performance of our Website, we collect the following types of (personal) data from you:

Device and browser information, IP-address, requests and responses sent from and to your device, source website (we use a cookie to track this) and navigation behaviour on our Website.

We use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager collects information on how you navigate on the Website. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google and we have implemented other measures to safeguard your privacy. Additionally, Google is committed to adhering to multiple self-regulation frameworks, including the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. Visit the Privacy Shield Website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and to review Google’s certification. Also, read the privacy statement from Google (which is subject to change) to see what they do with your personal data, which they collect via these cookies. You can disable the placement of cookies by changing your browser settings (for specific instructions, see your browser help page).

You have the option of applying to a job via LinkedIn or Indeed, by clicking the respective buttons on our Website, which will in such case process your personal data. Your personal data may also be processed by Indeed on our Website via cookies, even though you don’t use the Indeed application button on our Website. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. For more information, we refer to Indeed’s privacy policy, which you can find here:

https://www.indeed.com/legal

and LinkedIn’s privacy policy, which you can find here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Why we need it

We need to collect and process your personal data prior to entering into a contract with you. We need your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To comply with legal obligations.
  • To offer you a smooth job application process.
  • To facilitate the recruitment process.
  • To fill future vacancies.
  • To finalise the recruitment process and start your employment with us.
  • To improve the performance of our Website.

 

What we do with it

In respect to applications for positions at Payconiq Services B.V., your data will be processed by Payconiq Services B.V., located in the Netherlands. In respect to applications for positions at Payconiq International S.A., your data will be processed by Payconiq International S.A., located in Luxembourg. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in systems operated by Recruitee in Netherlands.

We take the security of your data very seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure the security of your data.

How long we keep it

If your application is unsuccessful your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed within 4 weeks following the end of the application procedure. However, subject to your explicit consent, we may keep your personal data on file for up to one year in case of possible future employment opportunities that might be suitable for you.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to receive information from us about how we treat your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to request restriction of processing, to object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us via career (at) payconiq.com.

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our data protection officer via privacy (at) payconiq.com

If you apply for a position at Payconiq Services B.V., said party will be the controller responsible for processing your personal data according to laws and regulations. The address of Payconiq Services B.V. is:

Kingsfordweg 43

1043GP AMSTERDAM

The Netherlands

If you apply for a position at Payconiq International S.A., said party will be the controller responsible for processing your personal data according to laws and regulations. The address of Payconiq International S.A. is:

9-11 rue Joseph Junck

L-1839 Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Complaints:

Please contact us if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. However, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the respective supervisory authority:

The Dutch data protection authority:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

The Luxembourg data protection authority:

https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html